Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Michigan General Election

Michigan

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Terri Lynn Land - R
Websiteterrilynnland.com
58
Gary Peters - D
Websitewww.petersformichigan.com
58
Jim Fulner - L
Websitewww.jimfulner.com
34
Richard A. Matkin - UST
Chris Wahmhoff - G
Websitewahmhoffforsenate.com
38
US House of Representatives
1st District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Dan Benishek - R
Websitewww.danbenishek.com
65
Ellis Boal - G
Jerry Cannon - D
Websitecannon4congress.com
Loel Robert Gnadt - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/LoelGnadt
62
2nd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Ronald E. Graeser - UST
Websitewww.constitutionpartymi.net/cpmi/patriot/graeser/
76
Bill Huizenga - R
Websitehuizenga.house.gov
48
Dean Vanderstelt - D
Websitewww.deanvanderstelt.com
Ronald Welch - L
3rd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Justin Amash - R
Websitewww.justinamash.com
37
Tonya Duncan - G
Websitewww.duncan4michigan2014.us
Bob Goodrich - D
Websitewww.bobgoodrichdemocratforcongress.com
4th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Jeff Holmes - D
Websitewww.jeffholmesforcongress.com
John Moolenaar - R
Websitewww.johnmoolenaarforcongress.com
56
Will Tyler White - L
Websitewww.willtylerwhite.org
66
George M. Zimmer - UST
5th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Allen Hardwick - R
Websiteallenhardwick.com
53
Harold H. Jones - L
Dan E. Kildee - D
6th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Paul Clements - D
Websiteclementsforcongress.com
Erwin J. Haas - L
Websitewww.democracy.com/haas4thesixth
74
John M. Lawrence - G
Websitewww.lawrenceforcongress.org
Fred S. Upton - R
7th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Pam Byrnes - D
Websitepambyrnesforcongress.com
69
Kenneth Proctor - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/KenProctor
66
Rick Strawcutter - UST
Websiterickstrawcutter.com
David Swartout - U
Websitedavidswartout2014.com
69
Tim Walberg - R
Websitewww.walbergforcongress.com
66
8th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Mike Bishop - R
Websiteelectmikebishop.com
50
Jeremy Burgess - NL
Websitedemocracy.com/burgessin2014
Jim Casha - G
Websitewww.cashaforcongress.us
Eric Schertzing - D
James Weeks, II - L
Websitewww.jamesweeksii.com
29
9th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
George Brikho - R
Websitewww.georgebrikho.com
Gregory Creswell - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/GregoryCreswell
60
Sander M. Levin - D
Websitewww.levinforcongress.com
85
John V. McDermott - G
Websiteelectjohnvmcdermott.wix.com/electjohnvmcdermott
10th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Harley Mikkelson - G
Websitewww.harleymikkelson.com
70
Candice S. Miller - R
Websitewww.candice-miller.com
63
Chuck Stadler - D
Websitewww.chuckstadlerforcongress.com
64
11th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Bobby McKenzie - D
Websitebobbyformichigan.com
John J. Tatar - L
Websitejohnjtatar.com
68
Dave Trott - R
Websitetrottforcongress.com
56
12th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Terry Bowman - R
Websiteterrybowmanforcongress.com
Bhagwan Dashairya - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/BhagwanDashairya
78
Gary Dashairya - U
Debbie Dingell - D
Websitewww.debbiedingellforcongress.com
13th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
John Conyers, Jr. - D
Websiteconyers.house.gov
88
Jeff Gorman - R
Websitewww.jeffgormanforuscongress.com
Sam Johnson - WF
Chris Sharer - L
14th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Stephen Boyle - G
Websitewww.boyleformichigan.us
Christina Conyers - R
Brenda Lawrence - D
Websitewww.brendalawrence.com
Leonard Schwartz - L
Websitewww.LeonardSchwartz.us
72
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Mark Schauer - D
Websitewww.markschauer.com
55
Rick Snyder - R
Websitewww.michigan.gov/snyder
58
Mary Buzuma - L
Websiteelectmarybuzuma.com
60
Mark McFarlin - UST
Paul Homeniuk - G
Websitewww.paulhomeniuk.org
61
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Brian N. Calley - R
Websitewww.michigan.gov/calley
40
Lisa Brown - D
Websitewww.lisabrown06.com
Scotty Boman - L
Websitewww.scottyboman.org
55
Richard Mendoza - UST
Candace Ruth Caveny - G
Websitewww.candacecaveny.org/
77
Michigan Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Ruth Johnson - R
Godfrey Dillard - D
Websitewww.godfreydillard.com
Jamie Lewis - L
Websitedemocracy.com/Jamie-Lewis/default.aspx
51
Robert Gale - UST
Jason Gatties - NL
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Bill Schuette - R
Websitewww.BillSchuette.com
63
Mark Totten - D
Websitewww.marktotten.com
Justin M. Altman - L
Websitedemocracy.com/Justin-Altman/default.aspx
Gerald T. Van Sickle - UST
John Anthony La Pietra - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/johnanthony
59
Member Of The State Board Of Education
Compare the candidates
Maria Carl - R
Websitewww.mariacarl.com
Jonathan Tade Williams - R
Websitewww.parentdriveneducation.com
Pamela Pugh Smith - D
Websitepamelapughsmith.com
Casandra E. Ulbrich - D
Websitecasandraforsenate.com
Kimberly Moore - L
Gregory Scott Stempfle - L
Websitegregstempfle.lpwm.org/
John Adams - UST
Karen Adams - UST
Sherry A. Wells - G
Websitemigreenparty.wordpress.com
70
Nikki Mattson - U
Member Of The Michigan State University Board Of Trustees
Compare the candidates
Melanie Foster - R
Websitetrustees.msu.edu/about/foster.html
Jeff Sakwa - R
Faylene Owen - D
George Perles - D
Websitetrustees.msu.edu/about/perles.html
Michael H. Miller - L
Raymond Moses - L
Crystal Van Sickle - UST
Stephen J. Young - UST
Adam Adrianson - G
Terry Link - G
Bridgette Guzman - U
Member Of The University Of Michigan Board Of Regents
Compare the candidates
Rob Steele - R
Websiteronforregent.com
Ronald Weiser - R
Websiteronforregent.com
Mike Behm - D
Kathy White - D
Websitewww.regents.umich.edu/about/bios/white.html
James Lewis Hudler - L
John Jascob - L
Joe Sanger - UST
Websitewww.votejoesanger.com
Christine C. Schwartz - UST
Ian Swanson - G
Justice Of The Supreme Court
Compare the candidates
Richard Bernstein - U
Doug Dern - NL
Websitewww.facebook.com/votedern
Bill Murphy - U
James Robert Redford - U
Brian Keith Zahra
Websitezahraforjustice.com
Michigan Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Barry Berk - R
Coleman A. Young - D
Websiteyoung.senatedems.com
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Bert Johnson - D
Websitejohnson.senatedems.com
43
Mark Ashley Price - R
Jeffrey Hall - U
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Morris W. Hood, III - D
Websitehood.senatedems.com
Matthew Keller - R
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Keith Franklin - R
Virgil Smith - D
Websitesenatedems.com/smith
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
David Knezek - D
Websitesenatedems.com/knezek
30
Jennifer Rynicki - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Hoon-Yung Hopgood - D
Websitehopgood.senatedems.com
42
Darrell McNeill - R
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Patrick J. Colbeck - R
Websitewww.senatorpatrickcolbeck.com
Dian Slavens - D
Websitewww.dianslavens.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Christine Bell - D
Websitebellforsenate.weebly.com
Jack Brandenburg - R
Websitewww.senatorjackbrandenburg.com
65
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Steve Bieda - D
Websitebieda.senatedems.com
Hawke Fracassa - R
Websitefracassa4senate.wix.com/2014
58
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Kenneth Paul Jenkins - D
Tory Rocca - R
Websitewww.senatortoryrocca.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Vincent Gregory - D
Websitesenatedems.com/gregory
68
Boris Tuman - R
James K. Young - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/JamesYoung
61
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Jim Marleau - R
Websitewww.senatorjimmarleau.com
70
Paul Secrest - D
Websitepaulsecrestforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Marty Knollenberg - R
Websitewww.senatormartyknollenberg.com
Cyndi Peltonen - D
Websitewww.cyndi4senate.com
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
David B. Robertson - R
Websitewww.senatordaverobertson.com
56
Bobbie C. Walton - D
Websitewaltonforsenate.com
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Mike Kowall - R
Websitewww.senatormikekowall.com
65
Michael D. Smith - D
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Kevin Commet - D
Websitewww.mybettermichigan.com
Mike Shirkey - R
Websitewww.senatormikeshirkey.com
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Doug Spade - D
Dale W. Zorn - R
Jeff Andring - UST
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Terry M. Linden - R
Rebekah Warren - D
Websitewarren.senatedems.com
45
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Greg Grieves - D
Mike Nofs - R
Websitewww.senatormikenofs.com
63
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Sean McCann - D
Website060.housedems.com
Margaret E. O'Brien - R
Websitewww.senatormargaretobrien.com
43
Lorence Wenke - L
Websitewww.votewenke.com
71
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Bette J. Pierman - D
Websitebettepierman.com
John M. Proos, IV - R
Websitewww.misenategop.com/senators/Proos.asp?District=21
47
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Joe Hune - R
Websitewww.senatorjoehune.com
37
Shari Pollesch - D
Websitewww.voteforshari.com
Jeff Wood - L
Websitejeffwood4office.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Curtis Hertel, Jr. - D
Websitewww.hertelforsenate.com
39
Craig L. Whitehead - R
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Rick Jones - R
Websitewww.senatorrickjones.com
64
Dawn Levey - D
Websiteleveyforsenate.com
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Terry L. Brown - D
Website084.housedems.com
58
Phillip Pavlov - R
Websitewww.philpavlov.com
54
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Tonya Schuitmaker - R
Jim Walters - D
Websitewww.waltersforsenate.com
William R. Wenzel - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/williamwenzel
69
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Jim Ananich - D
Websitewww.jimananich.com
Brendt Gerics - R
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Deb Havens - D
Websitedebhavensforsenate.com
Peter MacGregor - R
Websitewww.senatorpetermacgregor.com
Ted Gerrard - UST
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Dave Hildenbrand - R
Websitewww.senatordavehildenbrand.com
Lance Penny - D
Websitewww.lancepennyforsenate.com
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Sarah Howard - D
Websitewww.sarahforsenate2014.com
Arlan B. Meekhof - R
Websitewww.senatorarlanmeekhof.com
57
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Mike Green - R
Websitewww.mikegreenforsenate.com
68
Ron Mindykowski - D
Websitewww.mindyforsenate.com
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Stacy Erwin Oakes - D
Websitewww.stacyerwinoakes.com
44
Ken Horn - R
Websitewww.kenhornforsenate.me
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Judy K. Emmons - R
Websitewww.judyemmons.com
64
Fred Sprague - D
Websitefredspragueforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Cathy Forbes - D
Websitewww.forbesforsenate.com
Geoff Hansen - R
Websitewww.hansen4senate.com
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Darwin L. Booher - R
Websitewww.senatordarwinbooher.com
74
Glenn Lottie - D
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Joe Lukasiewicz - D
Websitewww.gojoefor36th.com
64
Jim Stamas - R
Websitewww.senatorjimstamas.com
52
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
Phil Bellfy - D
Websitewww.philbellfy.com
Wayne A. Schmidt - R
Websitewww.wayneschmidt.com
50
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Tom Casperson - R
Websitetomcasperson.net
57
Christopher M. Germain - D
Websitewww.votegermain.com
Michigan House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Brian R. Banks - D
Websitewww.votebrianbanks.com
John Hauler - R
Websitejohnhauler.com
50
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Daniel J. Lamar - R
Alberta Tinsley Talabi - D
Website002.housedems.com
62
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Dolores I. Brodersen - R
Wendell L. Byrd - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-wendell-byrd
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Edith L. Floyd - R
Websitewww.eastside-republican-club.org/floyd_announces.htm
68
Rose Mary C. Robinson - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-rose-mary-robinson
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Fred Durhal, Jr. - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-fred-durhal-iii
Dorothy Patterson - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Tairia Bridges - R
Stephanie Chang - D
Websitewww.stephaniechang.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
David Bradley - R
LaTanya Garrett - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-latanya-garrett
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Christopher Ewald - R
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo - D
Websitewww.dagnogo4detroit.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Harvey Santana - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-harvey-santana
James Stephens - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Matthew X. Hauser - R
Leslie Love - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-leslie-love
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Julie Plawecki - D
Websitejulieplawecki.com
Jim Rhoades - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Erika Geiss - D
Websitewww.electgeiss.com
Kelly Thompson - R
Websitewww.electkthompson.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Frank Liberati - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-frank-liberati
Harry T. Sawicki - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Paul Clemente - D
Website014.housedems.com
Nathan Inks - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
George T. Darany - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-george-darany
Johnnie Salemassi - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Steve Boron - R
Robert L. Kosowski - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-robert-kosowski
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Bill LaVoy - D
Websitewww.billlavoy.com
49
Charles A. Londo - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Roland R. Fraschetti - R
Sarah Roberts - D
Website018.housedems.com
42
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Laura Cox - R
Websitewww.electlauracox.com
Stacey Dogonski - D
Websitewww.staceydogonski.ruck.us
43
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Kurt L. Heise - R
Websitewww.heise4us.com
Nate Smith-Tyge - D
Websitewww.votenatesmith-tyge.com
40
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Carol Ann Fausone - R
Websitewww.carolannfausone.com
Kristy Pagan - D
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
John Chirkun - D
Websitewww.johnchirkun.com
Jeff Bonnell - R
Websitewww.bonnell2016.com
55
Les Townsend - UST
Websitewww.voteforles.info
70
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
David Haener - D
Websitewww.davidhaener.com
47
Pat Somerville - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/somerville
37
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Anthony G. Forlini - R
Websitewww.anthonyforlini.com
55
Philip Kurczewski - D
Websitephilkforstaterep.com
Daryl Smith - UST
Websitewww.darylsmith.com
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Nick Hawatmeh - R
Websitewww.wepicknick.com
Henry Yanez - D
Websitewww.votehenryyanez.com
59
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Greg Dildilian - R
Websitegregdforcongress.org
62
Jim Townsend - D
Websitevotejimtownsend.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Michael Ryan - R
Websitemichaelryanforstaterep.com
Robert Wittenberg - D
Websitewww.wittenbergforrep.org
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Beth Foster - R
Derek E. Miller - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-derek-miller
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Tim Greimel - D
David Lonier - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Jeff Farrington - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/farrington
Bo Karpinsky - D
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Lane - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-marilyn-lane
58
Phil Rode - R
Websitewww.electphilrode.com
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Pamela Kraft - D
Andrea LaFontaine - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/lafontaine
30
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Sheldon A. Neeley - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sheldon-neeley
Bruce Rogers - R
Websiteelectbrucerogers.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Robert Brim - R
Websitewww.friendsofrobertbrim.com
Jeremy Moss - D
Websitewww.votejeremymoss.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Lucido - R
Websitewww.peterjlucido.com
Robert Murphy - D
Websiteon youtube.com search robert murphy for st rep
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Christine Greig - D
Websiteelectchrisgreig.com
54
Richard Lerner - R
Websitewww.richardlerner.net
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Jasper Catanzaro - D
Kathy Crawford - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Sandy Colvin - D
Klint Kesto - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/kesto
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Mary Belden - D
Websitewww.marybelden.com
Michael D. McCready - R
Websitemccreadyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Martin Howrylak - R
Websitewww.martinhowrylak.com
Mary Kerwin - D
Websitewinwithkerwin.com
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Timothy B. Johnson - D
Websitetbj4mihouse.com
57
Lana L. Theis - R
Websitewww.lanatheis.com
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Dennis M. Ritter - D
Jim Tedder - R
Websitewww.votejimtedder.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Jim Runestad - R
Websiterunwithrunestad.com
Mark Venie - D
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Joanna VanRaaphorst - D
Websitewww.joannaforrochester.com
57
Michael Webber - R
Websitewebberforstaterep.com
39
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Bradford C. Jacobsen - R
Websitewww.bradfordjacobsen.com
60
David Jay Lillis - D
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Jordan Genso - D
Henry Vaupel - R
Websitewww.votevaupel.com
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Pam Faris - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-pam-faris
60
Stephanie K. Stikovich - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Lu Penton - R
Phil Phelps - D
Websitephilphelps.com
38
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Charles Smiley - D
Websitewww.charlessmiley4staterep.com
63
Craig Withers - R
Websitevoteforwithers.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Joseph Graves - R
Websitevoteforgraves.com
Ken Thomas - D
Websitevotekenthomas.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Gretchen Driskell - D
Websitewww.votegretchen.com
58
John Clifford Hochstetler - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Jeff Irwin - D
Websitewww.voteirwin.com
John J. Spisak - R
Websitewww.votejohnspisak.com
51
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
David E. Rutledge - D
Websitewww.rutledgenow.com
72
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Leonard O. Burk - R
Adam Zemke - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-adam-zemke
34
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Tom Redmond - D
Jason M. Sheppard - R
WebsiteRepJasonSheppard.com
R. Al Bain - UST
Websiteseriousleadership.com
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Nancy E. Jenkins - R
Websitenancyjenkins57.com
Sharon Wimple - D
Websitewww.sharonwimple.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Eric Leutheuser - R
Websiteericleutheuser.com
Amaryllis Thomas - D
Websiteamaryllisthomas4state.ruck.us
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Aaron Miller - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southwest/miller
30
Mike Moroz - D
Websitewww.mikemorozforstaterep.com
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Jon Hoadley - D
Websitewww.jonhoadley.com
Mike Perrin - R
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
John Fisher - D
Websitewww.votejohnfisher.com
Brandt Iden - R
Websitewww.voteiden.com
Michael L. Stampfler - L
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
John Bizon - R
Websitewww.drjohnbizon.com
Andy Helmboldt - D
Websitewww.andyhelmboldt.com
42
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Bill Farmer - D
Websiteelectbillfarmer.com
David C. Maturen - R
Websitewww.davematuren.com
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Brenda Pilgrim - D
Earl Poleski - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/poleski
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Bonnie J. Johnson - D
Brett Roberts - R
Websitewww.electbrettroberts.com
Ronald Muszynski - L
Websitewww.lpwm.org/RonaldMuszynski
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Annie Brown - D
Websitevoteforannie.com
Aric Nesbitt - R
Websitewww.votenesbitt.com
37
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Tom Cochran - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-tom-cochran
64
John L. Hayhoe - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Andy Schor - D
Websitewww.andyschor.com
42
Rob Secaur - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Frank L. Lambert - R
Sam Singh - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sam-singh
46
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
James A. Hoisington - D
Rick Outman - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/outman/contactoutman
53
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Theresa Abed - D
Tom Barrett - R
Websitetomformichigan.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Kemal Hamulic - D
Ken Yonker - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/yonker
60
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Chris Afendoulis - R
Websitewww.chrisafendoulis.com
Mary Polonowski - D
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Richard C. Erdman - D
Rob Verheulen - R
Websitewww.voteverheulen.com
64
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Brandon Dillon - D
Website075.housedems.com
45
John Lohrstorfer - R
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Winnie Brinks - D
Websitewinniebrinks.com
Donijo DeJonge - R
William A. Mohr - UST
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Jessica Hanselman - D
Websitewww.jessicahanselman.com
Thomas B. Hooker - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/hooker
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Dave Pagel - R
Websitewww.davepagel.org
Cartier Shields - D
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Eric Lester - D
Al Pscholka - R
Websitealforstaterep.com
56
Carl G. Oehling - UST
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Cindy Gamrat - R
Websitewww.cindygamrat.com
Geoff Parker - D
Websitewww.michigansfuture.com
Arnis Davidsons - L
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dan Lauwers - R
Bernardo Licata - D
Websitewww.bernardolicata.com
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Todd A. Courser - R
Websitewww.toddcourser.com
Margaret Guerrero DeLuca - D
Websiteelectguerrerodeluca.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Marcus Middleton - D
Paul Muxlow - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/thumb/muxlow
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Canfield - R
Websiteedwardcanfield.com
61
David J. Jaroch - D
Websitewww.davidjaroch.com
65
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Annie Dignan Braidwood - D
Websitevotebraidwood.com
Ben Glardon - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/glardon
Roger L. Snyder - L
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Lisa Posthumus Lyons - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/lyons
Lynn S. Mason - D
Websitelynnmason2014.com
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Jordan Brehm - D
Mike Callton - R
Websitewww.mikecallton.com
59
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Janice Gwasdacus - D
Roger Victory - R
Websitewww.rogervictory.com
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Don Bergman - D
Amanda Price - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/price
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Daniela Garcia - R
Websitewww.votedanielagarcia.com
James Haspas - D
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Holly Hughes - R
Websitewww.hollyhughes.com
Collene Lamonte - D
Websitecollenelamonte.com
Alan W. Jager - U
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Ken Berman - R
Marcia Hovey-Wright - D
Website092.housedems.com
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Josh Derke - D
Websitejoshderke2014.wordpress.com
Tom Leonard - R
Websitewww.votetomleonard.com
Michael Frederick Trebesh - U
Websitewww.trebeshforsenate.com
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Tim Kelly - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/central/kelly
Vincent J. Mosca - D
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Vanessa Guerra - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-vanessa-guerra
Jordan Haskins - R
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Charles M. Brunner - D
Websitewww.brunner4staterep.com
65
Carlos Jaime - R
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Joel Johnson - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/johnson
Mark Alan Lightfoot - D
Websitefriendsofmarklightfoot.net
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Joan M. Brausch - D
Websitewww.brauschforhouse.com
65
Gary Glenn - R
Websitewww.garyglenn.us
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Kevin Cotter - R
Websiteelectkevincotter.com
39
Bryan Mielke - D
Websitewww.bryanmielke.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Mark Edmund Balcom - D
Jon Bumstead - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/westmi/bumstead
62
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Ray A. Franz - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/franz
Tom Stobie - D
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Philip N. Potvin - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/potvin
70
John B. Ruggles - D
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
James Cromwell - D
Bruce R. Rendon - R
Websitewww.brucerrendon.com
65
Brad Richards - U
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Betsy Coffia - D
Websitewww.betsyformichigan.com
Larry C. Inman - R
Websiteinmanforstaterep.com
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Jay Calo - D
Websitewww.votecalo.com
Triston Cole - R
Websitewww.tristoncole.com
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Robert Kennedy - D
Websitekennedyfor106th.com
Peter Pettalia - R
Websitegophouse.org/representatives/northernmi/pettalia
61
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Lee Chatfield - R
Websiteleechatfield.com
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Grant Carlson - D
Websitewww.votegrantcarlson.com
Ed McBroom - R
Websitemcbroom4house.com
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
John Kivela - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-john-kivela
48
Pete Mackin - R
Websitewww.petemackin.com
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Scott Dianda - D
Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-scott-dianda
Bob Michaels - R
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Keep Michigan Wolves Protected
Authorizes the establishment of the first open hunting season for wolves.Authorizes the Natural Resources Commission to add certain animals to the list of game species.___Yes___No
Initiation of Legislation Submitted to the Legislature
Petition proposes to create a new act to require the purchase of health care plan coverage for elective abortion to be exclusively by optional rider for which additional premium has been paid by the purchaser.___Yes___No
Professional Wildlife Management
Petition proposes to amend the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, to authorize the legislature and Natural Resources Commission to take certain actions with respect to the designation of wolves and other wildlife species as game, and to provide for the control of aquatic invasive species, including Asian Carp.___Yes___No
Minimum Wage
Petition proposes to amend the Minimum Wage Law of 1964 to increase the minimum wage.___Yes___No
Fair Use of Ballot Referendum
Petition proposes to amend the Michigan Constitution to extend the power of referendum to bills containing appropriations.___Yes___No
Ban Fracking in Michigan
Petition proposes to amend the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, to prohibit the use of horizontal hydraulic fracturing in this state.___Yes___No
Restore Michigan’s Part-Time Legislature
Petition proposes to limit the total annual compensation of members of the state legislature, cap the maximum number of days in which the legislature may convene in regular session, and require public disclosure of certain legislative actions.___Yes___No
Put the Citizens in Charge
Petition proposes to amend the Michigan Constitution to extend the rights of initiative and referendum to local ordinances and state and local laws making appropriations; authorize signature gathering activities in such public places as rest areas, shopping malls, and college campuses; and eliminate laws governing certain aspects of the petition circulation process.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help