Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Michigan General Election

Michigan

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Michigan)
Compare the candidates
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
72
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
59
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
71
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
60
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
68
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Emidio "Mimi" Soltysik - S
►Websitewww.mimiforstateassembly.wordpress.com
Angela Nicole Walker
►Websitewww.thesocialist.us/interview-with-angela-nicole-walker-a-socialist-candidate-for-sheriff
44
US House of Representatives
1st District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Jack Bergman - R
►Websitebergmanforcongress.com
Ellis Boal - G
Diane Bostow - L
►Websitedianebostowforcongress.com
Lon Johnson - D
►Websitewww.lonjohnson.com
2nd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Joshua Arnold
Matthew A. Brady - G
►Websitewww.matthewaaronbrady.com
Ronald E. Graeser - UST
►Websitewww.constitutionpartymi.net/cpmi/patriot/graeser/
77
Erwin J. Haas - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/ErwinHaas
75
Bill Huizenga - R
►Websitehuizenga.house.gov
49
Dennis B. Murphy - D
►Websitedennismurphyforcongress.com
3rd District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Justin Amash - R
►Websitewww.justinamash.com
38
Ted Gerrard - UST
Dennis L. Smith - D
►Websitewww.dennis-smith.com
4th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Keith Butkovich - NL
John Moolenaar - R
►Websitewww.johnmoolenaarforcongress.com
57
Jordan Salvi - G
►Websitejordansalviforcongress.com
Leonard Schwartz - L
►Websitewww.LeonardSchwartz.us
73
George M. Zimmer - UST
5th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Allen Hardwick - R
►Websiteallenhardwick.com
55
Dan T. Kildee - D
Harley Mikkelson - G
►Websitewww.harleymikkelson.com
71
Steve Sluka - L
6th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Paul Clements - D
►Websiteclementsforcongress.com
Fred S. Upton - R
Lorence Wenke - L
►Websitewww.votewenke.com
73
7th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Gretchen Driskell - D
►Websitewww.votegretchen.com
60
Kenneth Proctor - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/KenProctor
67
Tim Walberg - R
►Websitewww.walbergforcongress.com
67
8th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Mike Bishop - R
►Websiteelectmikebishop.com
51
Jeremy Burgess - NL
►Websitedemocracy.com/burgessin2014
Maria Green - G
►Websitewww.mariagreenforcongress.com
Suzanna Shkreli - D
►Websitewww.suzannaforcongress.com
Jeff Wood - L
►Websitejeffwood4office.com
9th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Sander M. Levin - D
►Websitewww.levinforcongress.com
87
John V. McDermott - G
►Websiteelectjohnvmcdermott.wix.com/electjohnvmcdermott
Christopher R. Morse - R
Matthew Orlando - L
10th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Frank Accavitti, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.michiganvotes.org/Legislator.aspx?ID=1462
Lisa Lane Gioia - L
►Websitewww.lisaforliberty.com/
Paul Mitchell - R
►Websitepaulmitchellforcongress.com
Benjamin Nofs - G
►Websitewww.electbenjaminnofs.com
33
11th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Kerry Lynn Bentivolio
►Websitebentivolioforcongress.com
67
Anil Kumar - D
►Websitewww.kumarforuscongress.com
Jonathan Ray Osment - L
►Websiteosmentforcongress.com
Dave Trott - R
►Websitetrottforcongress.com
58
12th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Tom Bagwell - L
►Websitewww.bagwell4liberty.com
35
Dylan Calewarts - G
Debbie Dingell - D
►Websitewww.debbiedingellforcongress.com
Jeff Jones - R
►Websitejeffjones4congress.com
Gary Walkowicz - WF
13th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
John Conyers, Jr. - D
►Websiteconyers.house.gov
89
Jeff Gorman - R
►Websitewww.jeffgormanforuscongress.com
Tiffany Hayden - L
►Websitewww.tiffanyhayden.co
Sam Johnson - WF
14th District Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Howard Klausner - R
►Websitewww.klausnerforcongress.com
Brenda Lawrence - D
►Websitewww.brendalawrence.com
Marcia Squier - G
►WebsiteMarciasquier.com
43
Michigan Statewide Offices
Governor of Wayne State University
Compare the candidates
Michael Busuito - R
►Websitevotebusuitowsu.com/contact-us
Kimberly Shmina - R
Yvette McElroy Anderson - D
Mark Gaffney - D
Bhagwan Dashairya - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/BhagwanDashairya
80
Robert Gale - UST
Marc Joseph Sosnowski - UST
Margaret Guttshall - G
►Websitewww.margaretguttshall.org
Fran Shor - G
Wendy Goossen - NL
Member Of The State Board Of Education
Compare the candidates
Tom McMillin - R
►Websitewww.tom4michigan.com
Nikki Snyder - R
►Websitewww.nikkisnyder.net
Ish Ahmed - D
►Websitewww.ismaelforboard.com
John Austin - D
►Websitewww.austinformichigan.com
Scotty Boman - L
►Websitewww.scottyboman.org
56
Bill Hall - L
Karen Adams - UST
Douglas Levesque - UST
►Websitewww.electlevesque.com
Derek M. Grigsby - G
Sherry A. Wells - G
►Websitemigreenparty.wordpress.com
72
Mary Anne Hering - WF
Member Of The Michigan State University Board Of Trustees
Compare the candidates
William Deary - R
Dan Kelly - R
►Websitewww.electdankelly.com
Dianne Byrum - D
Diann Woodard - D
Justin Burns - L
Gregory Scott Stempfle - L
►Websitestempfle4sos.com/
41
Angela Grandy - UST
Will Tyler White - G
►Websitewww.willtylerwhite.org
Member Of The University Of Michigan Board Of Regents
Compare the candidates
Carl J. Meyers - R
Ronald Weiser - R
Laurence B. Deitch - D
►Websitewww.votedeitch.com
Denise Ilitch - D
►Websitewww.ilitchforregent.com
James Lewis Hudler - L
John Jascob - L
Audra Driscoll - UST
Richard A. Hewer - UST
Latham T. Redding - G
Bridgette Abraham-Guzman - NL
State Senator District 4 Partial Term
Michigan House
State Representative District 28 Partial term
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Brian R. Banks - D
►Websitewww.votebrianbanks.com
William Broman - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Anthony M. Murray - D
Bettie Cook Scott - D
►Websitebettiecookscott.com
Danetta L. Simpson
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
John Brodersen - R
Wendell L. Byrd - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-wendell-byrd
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Rose Mary C. Robinson - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-rose-mary-robinson
Matt Schonert - R
►Websitewww.mattschonert.com
Dan Finn - G
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Fred Durhal, Jr. - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-fred-durhal-iii
Dorothy Patterson - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Chang - D
►Websitewww.stephaniechang.com
Attie Pollard - R
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Gina Alicia Barr - R
LaTanya Garrett - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-latanya-garrett
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Sherry Gay-Dagnogo - D
►Websitewww.dagnogo4detroit.com
Jennifer Rynicki - R
DeShawn Wilkins
►Websitewww.wilkins4staterep.com
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Sylvia Santana - D
►Websitewww.votesantana.com
James Stephens - R
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
William Brang - R
Leslie Love - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-leslie-love
Jeremy Morgan - L
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Julie Plawecki - D
Robert Pope - R
Marc Joseph Sosnowski - UST
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Erika Geiss - D
►Websitewww.electgeiss.com
Erik Soderquist - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Frank Liberati - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-frank-liberati
Annie L. Spencer - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Cara Clemente - D
Darrell F. Stasik - R
►Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=MIStasikDarrellF
Loel Robert Gnadt - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/LoelGnadt
64
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Terrance Guido Gerin - R
►Websitewww.terranceguidogerin.com
43
Abdullah Hammoud - D
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Kosowski - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-robert-kosowski
Matthew Morrow - R
►Websiteelectmattmorrow.webs.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Joseph Bellino, Jr. - R
►Websiteelectjoebellino.net
Bill LaVoy - D
►Websitewww.billlavoy.com
50
Jeff Andring - UST
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Kevin Hertel - D
►Websitehertelforhouse.com
Renata Polonaise - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Laura Cox - R
►Websitewww.electlauracox.com
Steve King - D
►Websitestevekingmichigan.us
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Jeff Noble - R
Colleen Pobur - D
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Jeff Bonnell - R
►Websitewww.bonnell2016.com
57
John Chirkun - D
►Websitewww.johnchirkun.com
Les Townsend - UST
►Websitewww.voteforles.info
72
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Darrin Camilleri - D
Bob Howey - R
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Dana Camphous-Peterson - D
►Websitedanaforstaterep.com
Steve Marino - R
►Websitewww.RepSteveMarino.com
29
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Steve Naumovski - R
Henry Yanez - D
►Websitewww.votehenryyanez.com
61
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jim Ellison - D
Randy LeVasseur - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Kyle Forrest - R
Robert Wittenberg - D
►Websitewww.wittenbergforrep.org
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Tim Greimel - D
Garren W. Griffith - R
Artelia Marie Leak - G
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Diana Farrington - R
►Websitewww.dianafarrington.com
Michael R. Notte - D
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
William J. Sowerby - D
Lisa Valerio-Nowc - R
Mike Saliba - L
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Pamela Hornberger - R
►Websitewww.pamelahornberger.com
Paul Manley - D
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Yani Warda - D
Jeff Yaroch - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Page Brousseau - R
Sheldon A. Neeley - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sheldon-neeley
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Robert Brim - R
►Websitewww.friendsofrobertbrim.com
Jeremy Moss - D
►Websitewww.votejeremymoss.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Lucido - R
►Websitewww.peterjlucido.com
Diane Young - D
►Websitewww.dianeformichigan.com
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Christine Greig - D
►Websiteelectchrisgreig.com
55
Mitch Swoboda - R
►Websitewww.mitchswobodaforstaterep.com
James K. Young - L
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Kathy Crawford - R
Amy McCusker - D
►Websitewww.voteamymccusker.com/about-1.html
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Klint Kesto - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southeast/kesto
Michael Stack - D
►Websitewww.votemichaelstack.com
Beth McGrath
►Websitewww.bethmcgrathforstaterep.com
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Nicole Bedi - D
Michael D. McCready - R
►Websitemccreadyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Martin Howrylak - R
►Websitewww.martinhowrylak.com
Cyndi Peltonen - D
►Websitewww.cyndi4senate.com
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Timothy B. Johnson - D
Lana L. Theis - R
Jonathan Elgas - L
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Jim Tedder - R
►Websitewww.votejimtedder.com
Ted Villella - D
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Jim Runestad - R
►Websiterunwithrunestad.com
59
Mark Venie - D
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Ted Golden - D
►Websitewww.tagolden.com/rep45.pdf
75
Michael Webber - R
►Websitewebberforstaterep.com
40
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
David Jay Lillis - UST
John Reilly - R
►Websitewww.electjohnreilly.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Keith Van Houten - D
Henry Vaupel - R
►Websitewww.votevaupel.com
Rodger Young - L
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Pam Faris - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-pam-faris
61
Joseph Reno - R
►Websitewww.joereno4mi.com/home.html
31
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Jeremy A. Baker - R
Phil Phelps - D
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Michael Matheny - R
Tim Sneller - D
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Ryan Bladzik - D
►Websitevote.ryanbladzik.com
Joseph Graves - R
Mark L. Sanborn - L
►Websitepartyfreevoting.org
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Randy Clark - R
►Websitewww.randyclarkformichigan.org
Donna Lasinski - D
►Websitewww.votedonnalasinski.com
Eric Borregard - G
►Websiteannarborvotes.org/eric-borregard
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Samuel Bissell - R
Yousef Rabhi - D
Joseph Stevens - G
►Websiteannarborvotes.org/joseph-stevens
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Kevin Jardine - R
►Websitewww.kevinformichigan.com
Ronnie D. Peterson - D
►Websitewww.peterson4rep.com
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Bob Baird - R
Adam Zemke - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-adam-zemke
35
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Tom Redmond - D
Jason M. Sheppard - R
►WebsiteRepJasonSheppard.com
R. Al Bain - UST
►Websiteseriousleadership.com
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Bronna Kahle - R
►Websitebronnakahleforstaterep.com
Harvey E. Schmidt - D
►Websitewww.harveyschmidt.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Mary Hamaty - D
Eric Leutheuser - R
►Websiteericleutheuser.com
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Carol Higgins - D
►Websitewww.higginsformichigan.com
Aaron Miller - R
►Websitegophouse.org/representatives/southwest/miller
31
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Jon Hoadley - D
►Websitewww.jonhoadley.com
35
Alexander Ross - R
Logan Fleckenstein - L
►Websitewww.logandistrict60.com
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
John Fisher - D
►Websitewww.votejohnfisher.com
Brandt Iden - R
Ryan Winfield - L
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
John Bizon - R
►Websitewww.drjohnbizon.com
Jim Haadsma - D
►Websitewww.jimhaadsma.com
Michelle Gregoire - L
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
David C. Maturen - R
►Websitewww.davematuren.com
John Anthony La Pietra - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/johnanthony
60
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Julie Alexander - R
►Websitewww.alexanderforstaterep.com
55
Ron Brooks - D
►Websitewww.voteronbrooks.com
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Bonnie J. Johnson - D
Brett Roberts - R
►Websitewww.electbrettroberts.com
Ronald Muszynski - L
►Websitewww.ronaldforpresident.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Annie Brown - D
Beth Griffin - R
►Websitewww.votebethgriffin.com
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Leon R. Clark - R
►Websiteleonformichigan.;com
Tom Cochran - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-tom-cochran
65
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Randy Pilon - R
►Websiterandypilon.wordpress.com
Andy Schor - D
►Websitewww.andyschor.com
43
Robert Powell - L
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
George Nastas, III - R
Sam Singh - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-sam-singh
47
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
James A. Lower - R
Michael Anderson - G
►Websitewww.anderson2016.spmichigan.org
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Theresa Abed - D
Tom Barrett - R
►Websitetomformichigan.com
Marc Lord - L
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Steven Johnson - R
►Websitevotestevejohnson.com
Steve Shoemaker - D
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Lynn Afendoulis - R
►Websitewww.lynnafendoulis.com/
Deb Havens - D
►Websitedebhavensforsenate.com
Ron Heeren - L
►Websitewww.lpwm.org/ronaldheeren
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Robin Bigger - D
Rob Verheulen - R
►Websitewww.voteverheulen.com
65
Bill Gelineau - L
►Websiteliberty4gov.org/
59
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
David Lagrand - D
Chad C. Rossiter - R
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Winnie Brinks - D
Casey J. O'Neill - R
John George - L
Brandon Hoezee - UST
►Websitebrandonhoezee.wordpress.com
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Tommy Brann - R
►Websitewww.tommybrannmi.com
Dana J. Knight - D
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Dean E. Hill - D
►Websitedeanehill4staterep.com/
Dave Pagel - R
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Kim LaSata - R
Marletta Seats - D
►Websitemarlettaseats.com/index.php/about-marletta-seats
Carl G. Oehling - UST
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
John Andrysiak - D
Mary Whiteford - R
►Websitewww.votemarywhiteford.com
Arnis Davidsons - L
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dan Lauwers - R
Stewart Sternberg - D
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Margaret Guerrero DeLuca - D
►Websiteelectguerrerodeluca.com
Gary Howell - R
►Websiteelectgaryhowell.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Jim Frank - D
►Websiteelectjimfrank.com/jims-story.html
Shane Hernandez - R
►Websitewww.hernandez4rep.com
Deena Marie Bruderick - G
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Canfield - R
►Websiteedwardcanfield.com
63
James L. Wencel - R
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Ben Frederick - R
►Websitevotebenfrederick.com
Anthony David Karhoff - D
Roger L. Snyder - L
Matthew Shepard - UST
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Albert - R
►Websitewww.votealbert.com
Lynn S. Mason - D
Bill Gelineau - L
►Websiteliberty4gov.org/
59
Cliff Yankovich - G
►Websitecliffsriffs.blogspot.com
60
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Julie Calley - R
Joseph Gillotte - L
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Kim Nagy - D
►Websitewww.kimnagy4rep.com
Roger Victory - R
►Websitewww.rogervictory.com
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Jim Lilly - R
►Websitewww.votejimlilly.com
Tim Meyer - D
►Websitewww.votetimmeyer.com
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Daniela Garcia - R
►Websitewww.votedanielagarcia.com
Mary M. Yedinak - D
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Holly Hughes - R
►Websitewww.hollyhughes.com
Collene Lamonte - D
►Websitecollenelamonte.com
Max Riekse - L
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Marshall Davis - R
Terry J. Sabo - D
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Josh Derke - D
►Websitejoshderke2014.wordpress.com
Tom Leonard - R
►Websitewww.votetomleonard.com
Tyler D. Palmer - L
►Websitevotetylerpalmer.com
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Tim Kelly - R
►Websitewww.votetimkelly.com
Kevin C. Seamon - D
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Vanessa Guerra - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-vanessa-guerra
Dorothy Tanner - R
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Brian K. Elder - D
►Websitewww.elderforrep.com
David Scholl - R
►Websitewww.crowdpac.com/campaigns/52715/david-scholl-for-mi-state-representative-96th-district
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Robert Townsend - D
►Websiteroberttownsendfor97.com
Jason Wentworth - R
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Gary Glenn - R
Geoff Malicoat - D
►Websitewww.malicoatforhouse.com
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Roger Hauck - R
►Websitewww.rogerhauck.com
Bryan Mielke - D
►Websitewww.bryanmielke.com
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Sandy Clarke - D
►Websitewww.sandyclarke.org/
Scott A. VanSingel - R
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Daniel Collins Scripps - D
►Websitewww.danscripps.com
Curt VanderWall - R
►WebsiteCurtVanderWall.com
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Douglas Gabert - D
►Websitegabertforstatehse.weebly.com
Michele Hoitenga - R
►Websitewww.micheleformichigan.com
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Daire L. Rendon - R
Jordan Stancil - D
►Websitewww.jordanstancil.com
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Larry C. Inman - R
►Websiteinmanforstaterep.com
Kelly J. Clark - L
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Triston Cole - R
►Websitewww.tristoncole.com
Wyatt Knight - D
►Websitevotewyattknight.com
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Sue Allor - R
Robert Kennedy - D
►Websitekennedyfor106th.com
Dana Carver - L
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Phil Bellfy - D
►Websitewww.philbellfy.com
Lee Chatfield - R
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Scott A. Celello - D
►Websitewww.scottcelello.com
Beau Matthew LaFave - R
►Websitewww.beaulafave.com
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
John Kivela - D
►Websitehousedems.com/state-rep-john-kivela
49
Kevin W. Pfister - R
Wade Roberts - G
►Websitegwhunta.wordpress.com/author/gwhunta/
60
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Scott Dianda - D
Gregory Markkanen - R
We Need Your Help